Our Team

Connect Charter School’s staff is committed to exemplary learning, teaching, and leadership.

Education Assistants

Dawn Elliott

Education Assistant

Stephanie Horsman

Education Assistant

Jessica James

Educational Assistant

Cathy Newton

Education Assistant

Jennifer Resnick

Education Assistant

Leane Riley

Education Assistant

Facilities Staff

Mirtala Campos

Facilities

Mark Marroquin

Facilities

Aman Sandhu

Facilities

Raj Singh

Facilities Supervisor

Support Staff

Krista Brenner

HR/Payroll

Lori Hitchcock

Office Support

Laurie Kangas

Administrative Secretary

Susan Miller

Office Support

Myra Penberthy

Secretary Treasurer

Suzanne Veteikis

Learning Commons Specialist

Leadership Team

Shannon Bennett

Assistant Principal

Phil Butterfield

Principal

Chris Gilmour

Superintendent and CEO

Shashi Shergill

Assistant Principal, KeeBo Admin

Complementary

Physical Education

Ken Boe

Physical Education

John Cadman

Physical Education

David Cloutier

Physical Education, Educational Technologist, KeeBo Admin

Evan Ferguson

Physical Education

Terran Fong

Physical Education

KeeBo Teachers

Louis Cheng

KeeBo Grade 8 and 9

David Cloutier

Physical Education, Educational Technologist, KeeBo Admin

Kaitlyn Hladik

KeeBo Grade 4-7 Humanities

Margaret Leland

KeeBo Grade 4-7 Humanities

Erin Piper

KeeBo Grade 4-7 Math/Science

Shashi Shergill

Assistant Principal, KeeBo Admin

Grade 4 Team

Jaime Groeller

4.2 Humanities, Experiential Education Leader

Emily McDonald

4.1 Math/Science

Kevin Sonico

4.3 Math/Science

Ivy Waite

4.4 Humanities

Grade 5 Team

Katie Haigh

5.4 Humanities

Brittney MacDonald

Inclusive Practices Coordinator

Heather Melville

5.3 Math/Science

Cynthia Nilsson

5.1 Math/Science

Grade 6 Team

Dave Bennett

6.1 Math/Science

Rick Fawcett

6.2 Humanities

Jocelyn Monteith

6.3 Math/Science

Gail Stevenson

6.4 Humanities

Grade 7 Team

Heather Fawcett

7.2 Humanities

Garett Kutcher

7.3 Math/Science

Trish Mayerle

7.1 Math/Science

Jody Pereverzoff

7.4 Humanities

Grade 8 Team

Chris Dittmann

8.4 Humanities

Jared McKenzie

8.2 Humanities, Assessment Leader

Heather Rattai

8.3 Math/Science

Patrick Tam

8.1 Math/Science

Grade 9 Team

Jason Avramenko

9.4 Humanities

Kathryn McKinnon

9.2 Humanities

Greg Neil

9.1 Math/Science, Inquiry Leader

Caitlin Price

9.3 Math/Science

Portfolio Leaders and Extended Leadership

Carla Cameron

Inclusive Practices Co-ordinator

David Cloutier

Physical Education, Educational Technologist, KeeBo Admin

Jaime Groeller

4.2 Humanities, Experiential Education Leader

Brittney MacDonald

Inclusive Practices Coordinator

Jared McKenzie

8.2 Humanities, Assessment Leader

Greg Neil

9.1 Math/Science, Inquiry Leader