Our Team

Connect Charter School’s staff is committed to exemplary learning, teaching, and leadership.

Education Assistants

Dawn Elliott

Education Assistant

Stephanie Horsman

Education Assistant

Jessica James

Educational Assistant

Cathy Newton

Education Assistant

Leane Riley

Education Assistant

Facilities Staff

Mirtala Campos

Facilities

Mark Marroquin

Facilities

Aman Sandhu

Facilities

Raj Singh

Facilities Supervisor

Support Staff

Krista Brenner

Accountant

Tara Foster

Office Support

Laurie Kangas

Administrative Secretary

Susan Miller

Office Support

Myra Penberthy

Secretary Treasurer

Suzanne Veteikis

Learning Commons Specialist

Leadership Team

Shannon Bennett

Assistant Principal

Phil Butterfield

Principal

Chris Gilmour

Superintendent

Shashi Shergill

Assistant Principal

Complementary

Andrew Bolen

Music

David Cloutier

Creative Technology, Educational Technologist

Heather Rattai

4.3 Math/Science, Creative Tech

Physical Education

Evan Ferguson

Physical Education

Katie Haigh

Physical Education

Grade 4 Team

John Cadman

4.3 Math/Science

Kathryn McKinnon

4.1 Humanities

Caitlin Price

4.1 Math/Science

Heather Rattai

4.3 Math/Science, Creative Tech

Ivy Waite

4.4 Humanities

Grade 5 Team

Margaret Leland

5.2 Humanities

Heather Melville

5.1 Math/Science

Kevin Sonico

5.3 Math/Science

Gail Stevenson

5.4 Humanities

Grade 6 Team

Andrea Barr

6.4 Humanities

Dave Bennett

6.1 Math/Science

Rick Fawcett

6.2 Humanities

Jocelyn Monteith

6.3 Math/Science

Grade 7 Team

Louis Cheng

7.1 Math/Science

Heather Fawcett

7.2 Humanities

Garett Kutcher

7.3 Math/Science

Jody Pereverzoff

7.4 Humanities

Grade 8 Team

Chris Dittmann

8.4 Humanities

Trish Mayerle

8.3 Math/Science

Jared McKenzie

8.2 Humanities, Assessment Leader

Patrick Tam

8.1 Math/Science

Grade 9 Team

Jason Avramenko

9.4 Humanities

Jaime Groeller

9.2 Humanities, Experiential Education Leader

Greg Neil

9.1 Math/Science, Inquiry Leader

Cynthia Nilsson

9.3 Math/Science

Portfolio Leaders and Extended Leadership

David Cloutier

Creative Technology, Educational Technologist

Jaime Groeller

9.2 Humanities, Experiential Education Leader

Brittney MacDonald

Inclusive Practices Coordinator

Jared McKenzie

8.2 Humanities, Assessment Leader

Greg Neil

9.1 Math/Science, Inquiry Leader